Fur Seal (Arctocephalus gazella) diet has been monitored at the King Edward Point research station on South Georgia since 2008. Scats are collected regularly and krill carapaces, fish otoliths and squid beaks extracted. Krill length is calculated from the extracted carapaces whilst squid beaks and fish otoliths are measured and identified to species where possible. This dataset comprises raw and processed krill length as well as squid beak and otolith measurements and identification to species where appropriate.
Antarctic Fur Seal, Arctocephalus gazella, Diet, Prey Species
|Dataset Progress:||In Work|
|ISO Topic Categories:||
|Reference:||Staniland IJ, Gales N, Warren NL, Robinson SL, Goldsworthy SD, Casper RM (2010) Geographical variation in the behaviour of a central place forager: Antarctic fur seals foraging in contrasting environments. Marine Biology 157: 2383-2396
Waluda CM, Collins MA, Black AD, Staniland IJ, Trathan PN (2010) Linking predator and prey behaviour: contrasts between Antarctic fur seals and macaroni penguins at South Georgia. Marine Biology 157: 99-112
Hill, HJ (1990) A new method for the measurement of Antarctic krill Euphausia superba dana from predator food samples. Polar Biology 10: 317-320
|Lineage:||10 fur seal scats are collected once a week between November and March and once every 2 weeks during the winter.
Krill carapaces are extracted and measured. The measured length is converted into a total length measurement using the equation: removed_carapace_length*2.44+11.56 (Hill, 1990). Any otoliths found are extracted, measured and identified to species where possible.
Any squid beaks found are extracted, measured and identified to species where possible.
All data were collected under permit from the Government of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands.
|Location||South Georgia Island|
|Detailed Location||King Edward Point|
|Data Storage:||The data are stored in an Oracle database managed by the Scientific Data Manager (Biological Focus), UK PDC|
|Use Constraints:||This data is governed by the NERC data policy http://www.nerc.ac.uk/research/sites/data/policy/ and supplied under Open Government Licence v.3 http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/
This data should be cited as follows: Composition of Antarctic Fur Seal diet at Cumberland Bay, South Georgia, from 2008 onwards (https://data.bas.ac.uk/metadata.php?id=GB/NERC/BAS/PDC/01187), accessed by contacting UK Polar Data Centre at firstname.lastname@example.org, [date in here dd/mm/yyyy]